MAIN MENU 
DEPARTMENT MENU 
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Music

:

NASA Region 8 Conference 2017 - Schedule

​​​​​NASA_Headline.png​​
​March 10-11, 2017

Schedule
Friday, March 10 - Horace Mann Auditorium

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:00

Ars                                                                                                                                                                        Christian Lauba (1994)
Konzertstuck                                                                                                                                                        Paul Hindemith (1933)
I. Lebhaft
II. Mäβig langsam
III. Lebhaft
Joel Caputo, saxophone
Taylor Allen, sax​​ophone

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:20

Hard                                                                                                                                                                      Christian Lauba (1988)
Jungle                                                                                                                                                                Christian Lauba (1992)
Mark Kraszewski, saxophone

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:40

Drastic Measures                                                                                                                                                       Russel Peck (1994)
Jesus is Coming                                                                                                                                           Jacob Ter Veldhuis (2007)
Nevetés Saxophone Quartet
Hayley Plauger, soprano saxophone
Cassidi Hetrick, alto saxophone
Lexie Shank, tenor saxophone
Curtis Gay, baritone saxophone

_______________________________________________________________________________________________
1:00

Trio                                                                                                                                                                            Ingrid Arouco (2004)
I. Gently
II. Andante espressivo
III. Scorrevole
Lily Kaufman, alto saxophone
Melinda Packer, viola
Adam Stark, piano

Three for Two                                                                                                                                                          Ingrid Arouco (2012)
I. Driving
II. Blues Reflection
III. Cadenza
Lily Kaufman, tenor saxophone
Emma Johnson, cello

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:20

Crack                                                                                                                                                                           Mikel Kuehn (2001)
Joel Caputo, alto saxophone
Stephanie Bramble, flute

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:00 - Please visit the exhibits

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00

Clinic with Ron Blake - The Development of Practice Routines 

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30

Special Guest Ron Blake
Vladan Milenkovic, piano
Bebo Shiu, bass
Gregory Conroy, drums

This program is supported by Buffet-Crampon, D'Addario, and the Bridgewater State University Department of Music


Friday, March 10 - Harrington Hall Room 201

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:00

Prologue and Scherzo                                                                                                                                            David Amram (1999)
I. Prologue
II. Scherzo
Lannah Fitzgerald, saxophone

Improvisation I                                                                                                                                                               Ryo Noda (1974)
Jesse Colford, saxophone

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:20

A Schumann Bouquet                                                                                                                                                Robert Schumann
1. Lieber Mai                                                                                                                                     Arr. William Bolcom (2015)
2. Knecht Ruprecht
3. Sheherazade
4. Laendler
5. Sehr Langsam
6. Lied Italienischer Marinari
Resurgam Quartet
Harrison Kliewe, soprano saxophone
Maggie Weisensel, alto saxophone
Sean Tanguay, tenor saxophone
Michael Raposo, baritone saxophone

______________________________________________________________________________________________
12:40

Arcanum                                                                                                                                                                    Alan Theisen (2015)
Unfinished new work                                                                                                                                   Daniel Andor-Ardo (2017)
                                                                                                                                                                                         *World Premiere
David Wozniak, saxophone
 
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:00

Using the Jazz Scale with Enclosures: An easier approach to jazz improvisation
Charles Pillow
 
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:00 - Please visit the exhibits

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00

Ron Blake clinic in Horace Mann Auditorium

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00

6 Études pour la Main Gauche, op. 135                                                                                                   Camille Saint-Saëns (1912)
1. Prélude                                                                                                                             Adapted by Joshua Thomas (2016)
2. Alla Fuga
3. Moto Perpetuo
4. Bourée
5. Élégie
6. Gigue
Joshua Thomas, saxophone
 
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:20

Ulla in Africa                                                                                                                                                        Heiner Wiberny (2003)
Were I With Thee                                                                                                                                                 James Aslanian (2016)
                                                                                                                                                                                         *World Premiere
Strange Humors                                                                                                                                                       John Mackey (2008)
Metropolitan Saxophone Quartet
Erik Donough, Soprano
Deanna Loertscher, Alto
John DiEdigio, Tenor
James Aslanian, Baritone
Matt Olsen, Percussion


Friday, March 10 - Harrington Hall 204

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:00

Sonata for Saxophone Quartet                                                                                                                               Yusef Lateef (1996)
Area 9 Quartet
Sean Mix, soprano saxophone
Seychelle Dunn-Corbin, alto saxophone
John Rabinowitz, tenor saxophone
Kangyi Liu, baritone saxophone

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:20

The Universe in a Tube                                                                                                                                             Tyler Nappo (2015)
Processing                                                                                                                                                       Joseph Giammona (2016)
A Mischievous Child’s Day                                                                                                                         Maxime G Esformes (2016)
Paul Mardy, saxophone
Benjamin Ellingham, saxophone
Michael Dufresne, saxophone
 
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:40

Preludio e corrente                                                                                                                                         Paolo Marchettini (2009)
                                                                                                                                                                                         *World Premiere
Convectus Saxophone Quartet
Wonki Lee, soprano saxophone
Scott Litroff, alto saxophone
Chong Bao, tenor saxophone
Josh Lang, baritone saxophone

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:00

Texture and Contrast as Springboards for Improvisation
Benjamin Britton
 
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:00 - Please visit the exhibits

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00

Ron Blake Clinic in Horace Mann Auditorium

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00

Shadow Play                                                                                                                                                              Tim Sullivan (2006)
Des ondes et les temps                                                                                                                           Gregory Wannamaker (2012)
Casey Grev, saxophone
 
 
Saturday, March 11 - Horace Mann Auditorium

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00

Entendre, Enfin                                                                                                                                                 Christophe Havel (2005)
Justin Massey, saxophone
 
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:20

Bop                                                                                                                                                                        Jennifer Higdon (2004)
Jesus is Coming                                                                                                                                              Jacob Ter Veldhuis (2003)
Pharos
Jennifer Bill, soprano saxophone
Amy McGlothlin, alto saxophone
Emily Cox, tenor saxophone
Zach Schwartz, baritone saxophone

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:40

Gallop                                                                                                                                                           Dimitri Shostakovich (1958)
                                                                                                                                                                                           Arr. David Baker
Upper West Stomp                                                                                                                                                       Will Healy (2015)
First Suite in Eb                                                                                                                                                         Gustav Holst (1909)
I. Chaconne Arr. Christian Anderson
II. Intermezzo
III. March
The Crane Saxophone Orchestra
Casey Grev, director
Thomas Avella, David Baker, Jacob DePalma, Justin Dimase, Michael Dufresne, Benjamin Ellingham, Charles Knight, Alexander Malin, Jordana Maraj, Stephen Mirandi, Olivia Phaneuf, Meghan Phillips, and Eric Villalta
 
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00

Performance Masterclass with the New Thread Quartet

Strata                                                                                                                                                                                    Colin Labadie
I. Sonder
Julia Kuhlman, saxophone

The New Thread Quartet
Geoffrey Landman
Kristen McKeon
Erin Rogers
Zach Herchen

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:00

KUBA                                                                                                                                                                         Ravi Kittappa (2015)
Jacob Kopcienski, saxophone
 
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:20

“Chorale” from Pieces of Eight                                                                                                                             William Price (2010)
Fantasmi                                                                                                                                                               Marilyn Shrude (2005)
Dr. Gail Levinsky & Lois Hicks Wozniak, soloists
Rachel Daku, Jonathan Deysher, Unique Divine, Luke Duceman, Tia Kissinger, Emma Mooradian, Darby Orris, Jessica Portzline, Melanie Sonatore

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:40

Saxophone Quartet                                                                                                                                        Thomas Oboe Lee (2016)
1. Moderato                                                                                                                                                       *World Premiere
2. Molto Allegro
3. Adagio
4. Allegro
Lee Quartet
Philipp Staüdlin, soprano saxophone
Jonathan Hulting-Cohen, alto saxophone
Sean Mix, tenor saxophone
Eric Hewitt, baritone saxophone

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:00- Break

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:00

Discussion: The Ins and Outs of Running an Ensemble
The New Thread Quartet
Geoffrey Landman
Kristen McKeon
Erin Rogers
Zach Herchen

_________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:00 - Please visit the exhibits

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00

Performance Masterclass with Jonathan Hulting-Cohen

Sonata in A Major                                                                                                                                                                Cesar Franck
Paul Mardy, saxophone
Jim Hay, piano

Concert Suite                                                                                                                                                                    William Bolcom
I. Lively
II. Like an Old Folksong
Thomas Kurtz, saxophone
Jim Hay, piano

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00

Septet for Saxophones                                                                                                                                             Tyler Martin (2016)
Keene State College Saxophone Ensemble
Craig Sylvern, Director

Composing for saxophone ensemble, lessons learned
Discussion with composer Tyler Martin

Septet for Saxophones

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:20

Mural Treatment for saxophone ensemble and soundpainter                                      Etienne Rolin and Dennis Shafer (2010)
ChagallPAC Saxophone Ensemble
Dennis Shafer, conductor and soundpainter
Len Pallazola, Pei-Yen Huang, Yuh-Boh Feng, Chris Forbes, Seychelle Corbin, Morgan Smallwood, Eckbert Sierra, Sean Mix, Scott Chamberlain, Emily Cox

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:40

Quiet Heart                                                                                                                                                Marilyn Shrude (2016/2017)
                                                                                                                                                                                         *World Premiere

Sonata for Alto Saxophone & Piano                                                                                                              Matthew Quayle (2015)
1. Allegro ma non troppos
2. Scherzando
3. Intermezzo*                                                                                                                               *World Premiere movement
4. Pavane
Gail B. Levinsky, saxophone
Jackie Edwards-Henry, piano

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30

Ken Radnofsky with Yoshiko Kline, piano
The New Thread Quartet
Horace Mann Auditorium

Ken Radnofsky's program has been made possible through a grant from Conn-Selmer, Inc.
Virtuosity Musical Instruments is the participating Conn-Selmer dealer.

This program is supported in part by a grant from the Bridgewater Cultural Council, a local agency which is supported by the Massachusetts Cultural Council, a state agency. 

This program is supported by the Bridgewater State University Department of Music
 

Saturday, March 11 - Harrington Hall Room 201

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00

Clinic: Duo Sassonetto and Gregory Wanamaker's music for Saxophone and Clarinet

Duo Sonata
I. Departure (♩=120)
II. Elegy (slowly, freely ♩ =54)
III. Scherzo (♩.=124)
IV. Arrival (Blues) (Fast and Funky ♩=112)

Ragahoro Breakdown
(Freely ♩=54 to ♪.= 132)
Duo Sassonetto
Cara Kinney, saxophone
Jennifer Dashnaw, clarinet
Gregory Wanamaker, composer

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00

Performance Masterclass with the New Thread Quartet - Horace Mann Auditorium

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:00 

More than a Mouthpiece: Defining Your Jazz Sound
Jared Sims

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:00 - Break

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:00

Discussion: The Ins and Outs of Running an Ensemble - Horace Mann Auditorium
The New Thread Quartet
Geoffrey Landman
Kristen McKeon
Erin Rogers
Zach Herchen

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:00 - Please visit the exhibits

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00

Performance Masterclass with Jonathan Hulting-Cohen, Horace Mann Auditorium

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00

Writing for Guitar and Saxophone
Duo Montagnard
Joseph Murphy, saxophone
Matthew Slotkin, guitar


Saturday, March 11 - Harrington Hall Room 204

_________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00

Panel Discussion: Regionally Diverse College Saxophone Pedagogies
Philipp Staüdlin, Boston Conservatory
Brett Wery, Schenectady County Community College
Gail Levinsky, Susquehanna University
Jon Amon, Bridgewater State University, University of Rhode Island, Bunker Hill Community College
Jonathan Hulting-Cohen, University of Massachusetts Amherst

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00

Performance Masterclass with the New Thread Quartet, Horace Mann Auditorium

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:00

Star Bits                                                                                                                                                                  Corey Dundee (2011)
Itching and Scratching                                                                                                                                      Crystal Birdsong (2015)
Maple Syrup Drips in Triplets                                                                                                                           Crystal Birdsong (2016)
                                                                                                                                                                                         *World Premiere
Perry Roth, saxophone

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:20

Transforming vocal Music with the Saxophone
Reverie (2008/2011)
Promenade, and Circles (2007)
Splendor (2006/2017)
Mark Popeney, composer
Dennis Shafer, soprano saxophone
Jonathan Amon, alto saxophone
Sean Mix, tenor saxophone
Scott Chamberlin, baritone saxophone

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:20 - Break

_______________________________________________________________________________________________
1:00

Discussion: The Ins and Outs of Running an Ensemble, Horace Mann Auditorium
The New Thread Quartet

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:00 - Please visit the exhibits

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00

Performance Masterclass with Jonathan Hulting-Cohen, Horace Mann Auditorium

__________________________________________________________________________________________________